RSMS Visa

The RSMS visa has 3 different paths available:

  • Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • Direct Entry stream
  • Labour Agreement stream

Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for their employer for at least the last two years and the employer wants to offer them a permanent position in that same occupation. 

 

Direct Entry stream is for applicants who are untested in the Australian labour market and have not held a subclass 457 for at least the last two years or are applying directly from outside Australia. 

 

Labour Agreement stream is for applicants who are being sponsored by an employer through a highly scrutinised and negotiated labour agreement or regional migration agreement.

 

Criteria for employers

Criteria for visa applicant

 

·      The job or position being nominated for permanent residence is consistent with the position the person held while on their subclass 457 visa.

·      The position will continue to be available to the prospective migrant for at least two years.

·      The terms and conditions of employment are the same as any that would apply to an Australian citizen.

·      The prospective migrant will be paid the ‘market rate’. That is, the nominee will be paid at least as much as an Australian employed in the same position in the same location.

·      The employer has met, or continues to meet, the subclass 457 training requirement. 

Temporary Residence Transition stream

·      Be  less than 50 years of age, unless they are exempt*

·      International English Language Test Score (IELTS) result of at least five in each of the four components of the test, unless they are exempt*.

Direct Entry stream

·      Hold a relevant Australian or overseas qualifications. Minimum qualification levels will be determined by the nominated ANZSCO skill level from 1–3 (trade occupations at skill level 3 will require a Trades Recognition Australia (TRA) assessment if they do not hold an Australian qualification)

·      Be less than 50 years old, unless they are exempt

·      International English Language Test Score (IELTS) result of at least  six in each of the IELTS test components, unless they are exempt*.

Labour Agreement stream

·      Applicants applying under this stream will need to meet the requirements outlined in their nominator’s labour agreement.  

·      Visa applicants applying under a labour agreement will need to meet skills  and experience, English language proficiency, age and other requirements as specified in the applicable labour agreement.

·      A labour agreement is a formal arrangement negotiated between an employer  and the Australian Government and will only be considered where genuine  skills shortage exists and there are no suitably qualified or experienced Australians readily available.

  

Client Testimonials

Visit our Facebook page

Immigration Agent in Cairns

MARN 1170298

Listen to our Radio ad on

In order to view this object you need Flash Player 9+ support!

Get Adobe Flash player

Powered by RS Web Solutions