chef457 visa 

The 457 visa allows employers to sponsor overseas workers on a temporary basis.  There are 3 stages to this visa:

 

Sponsorship The employer applies to be approved as a Business Sponsor

Nomination  This is where the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) approve the position to be filled

Visa application The applicant applies to fill the nominated position

 

Once the sponsorship is approved the business can then nominate additional workers within the sponsorship validity period. This period varies depending on how long the employer has been trading but can be up to 5 years.  Subsequent applications within the sponsorship validity period need only complete stages 2 and 3.  A 457 visa is for periods of employment from 1 day to 4 years.  

 

Sponsorship  To be approved the employer must show: 

  • it employs local labour and has non-discriminatory employment practices
  • there must be nothing adverse known about the business or a person associated with the business
  • must meet minimum training benchmarks

Nomination  The position available: 

  • must be on the current list of gazetted occupations for this visa
  • wages must meet TSMIT (currently $53,900 per annum)

Visa applicant  Must be sponsored by the employer to fill the nominated position and:

  • have skills, qualifications, experience and an employment background which match those required for the position
  • demonstrated English language proficiency
  • be eligible for any relevant licences or registration required for the nominated position

Want to know more? 

Take advantage of our free initial consultation and talk to a Migration consultant in Cairns today!

 

Client Testimonials

Visit our Facebook page

Immigration Agent in Cairns

MARN 1170298

Listen to our Radio ad on

In order to view this object you need Flash Player 9+ support!

Get Adobe Flash player

Powered by RS Web Solutions